How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17810
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I'm currently taking lisinopril 10mg daily and ran out.

Customer Question

If I'm currently taking lisinopril 10mg daily and ran out. Can I use bystolic 10mg until I see the doctor next week?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.
Bystolic can reduce blood pressure but they do not belong to the same group of medicine.
Sorry, it would need a prior examination by doctor.
He can decide after reviewing your past medical history.
I would suggest to call your doctor's office or visit an urgent care.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Regards.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
You are always welcome.
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Best wishes.