How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Milli, RN Your Own Question
Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4139
Experience:  20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
7152018
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Milli, RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a sore throat. Doctor said it is raw and swollen

Customer Question

I have had a sore throat . Doctor said it is raw and swollen probably from some irritation as allergy or dust. Last night my uvula was swollen. This morning he prescribed Dulera to sooth the swelling. Also, predisone for future allergic reactions as a precaution. However, can I take the predisone tonight since my throat is still very sore. Cannot eat or swallow.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thanks for the question. Sorry to hear about this recent sickness.

Yes, you can take the prednisone but I would take it with food....even something soft such as pudding or applesauce. This class of drug is known to cause stomach upset and pain if taken on an empty stomach and it is not advised.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what will it do
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 1 year ago.

Taking prednisone on an empty stomach can cause stomach upset (nausea, vomiting, diarrhea), and possible acid reflux and or stomach pain.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But how does the predisone help? And how long? Can I use it as needed only? Will it help tonight?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I still take it even though I did the Dulera inhaler earlier?
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 1 year ago.

Prednisone is a steroid and it will help reduce inflammation and swelling. It will not be an instant fix like aspirin brings down a fever, but after a couple days you should notice your swelling becoming less and less. Yes, you can take the prednisone after using the inhaler.

Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 1 year ago.

I would not use it as needed but as prescribed.