How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31598
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wa using neosprin on my penis to help heal a small cut.

Customer Question

hi donna.. i wa using neosprin on my penis to help heal a small cut. now my girl friend has bv or trich.. neither one of us has been unfaithfully. is it possible that it was cause by the antibotics.. we were also on vacation using a hot tub
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my email address: info @agapetax.com
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Since when both of you are together?

Any partners before?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we we together monday and she started having burning and itching on wednesday. there are no other partners before... i read that neosporin should only be used for external because it kills off the good and the bad baterica making one even at t greater risk for infection if used in the vagina area
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
also i read where in rare cases sheets, wet toilets seats , wet towels ans hot tub could caused this infection. we were on vacation when this happen last week. are you there
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

I am writing you the answer; it may take 5-10 minutes.

Thanks for your patience.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I.m sorry
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

No problem at all.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Bacterial vaginosis can be non STD. This may be due to change in the pH of the vagina and neosprin can be the culprit.

Treatment of the bacterial vaginosis is cumbersome. Following are the treatment modalities;

1) Metronidazole (flagyl) and clindamycin have been the drugs of choice.

2) Azithromycin too is effective, especially if there is recurrence or persistence. Secnidazole, ornidazole and tinidazole are also used in the case of antibiotic resistance.

3) Antiseptics as vaginal suppositories;

a) benzydamine,

b) chlorhexidine,

c) dequalinium chloride,

d) polyhexamethylene biguanide,

e) povidone iodine

f) hydrogen peroxide

4) Probiotics

5) Stop douching or bubble bath, if one does.

6) Avoid liquid sopas and body wash.

But trichomoniasis transmission occurs predominantly via sexual intercourse. Though rarely it can be transmitted via clothes, linen etc. So with no previous partners; this may be the explanation. Or the diagnosis may be wrong. Usually it is diagnosed by saline mount test in office. You may get a culture test for the confirmation which is the current criterion standard for trichomoniasis diagnosis.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.