How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16049
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Was recently in Kenya not taking anti-malaria pills... In Mara

Customer Question

Was recently in Kenya not taking anti-malaria pills... In Mara area 2-3 days ago I got bit 4-5x...does it do any good to start taking pills now? I have Malarone (but of course have access to other drugs if some other drug more useful post-bite )? Ken S July22
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Its fine to take the Malarone that you already have. It is used both for prevention and for treatment of malaria. Continue to take it for 7 days after leaving an area where mosquitoes are found. All the best, Schuyler~