How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 30624
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you catch std from nuru massage? Specifically if girl

Customer Question

Can you catch std from nuru massage? Specifically if girl rubs her vaginal area on your back and stomach during massage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. The only possible STD one could contract like that would be herpes but even then it would be very unlikely unless she had active herpes lesions present
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So no way of getting syphillis or other std from her rubbing vaginal area on back and stomach of my body? Am I no risk to my regular partner?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
No risk for syphilis, HIV, hepatitis, gonorrhea, chlamydia, or trichomonas But since there's a very low but not zero risk for herpes you should be screened for that in about six weeks before engaging in sex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did you get my above response?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Yes I did
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Where would herpes show up if she rubbed vagina on my stomach and back? If you had to rate percent of chance of herpes what would it be?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
It would show up at the site of contact but many people, if they contract the virus, don't have the blistery rash for weeks and sometimes for months. I'd rate your chances of having it at about 0.01 %
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So not really any chance at all for herpes from those percentages???
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Only a very, very small chance but not a zero chance