How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2756
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had surgery on my vocal cord...the surgeon said

Customer Question

I recently had surgery on my vocal cord...the surgeon said it was a papilloma but the pathology report said dysplasia....I am scared that my wife and daughter may have this...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I understand your concern.
Vocal cord dysplasia is when the cells of the vocal cord are abnormal and pre-cancerous.
A portion of the vocal fold, or the entire vocal fold, is the only way to diagnose dysplasia is to perform a biopsy.
A doctor/surgeon cannot diagnose dysplasia by looking at the vocal fold.
Smoking, human papilloma virus (HPV) can cause dysplasia.
However, many patients with dysplasia have no identifiable cause.
Now your reports of HPV can determine the cause and underlying pathology.
If such growth is HPV infection then it's contagious.
And your wife also needs to undergo HPV testing.
I'm here to discuss further queries until you get satisfied with our conversation.
Please press reply button rather than give poor/bad service.
Positive feedback is appreciated.
Thanks.