How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31594
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood pressure is 192/106, I have taken meds but the top

Customer Question

My blood pressure is 192/106, I have taken meds but the top number has gone up while the bottom number has lowered. I took the medicine about 3 hours ago, at that time my no was 172/122. Should I go to er? Feeling pretty bad at the moment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.
Yes,, you should go to ER. This is alarming high blood. pressure. You may need medications under the tongue (sub lingual) or intravenous injection to lower the blood pressure immediately.
It is privilege assisting you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Thank you.
Wishing you all the very best.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
This additional service offer can be used for
Thank you.