How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28195
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood pressure reading was 165/102 nd I started getting

Customer Question

My blood pressure reading was 165/102 nd I started getting worse anxiety thinking I was going to have a stroke or heart attack. It gets high every time I go to an appointment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
You have whitecoat hypertension effect --blood pressure likely falsely elevated.
You should get a BP monitor at home.
Check your blood pressure twice daily after 5-10 minutes adequate rest.
If BP runs below 140/85 you are good.
Anxiety is a common cause of falsely high BP.
To address that, we favor ambulatory or home BP monitoring for accurate diagnosis.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was wondering how would I know if I'm having a stroke or heart attack. I get anxiety about having a heart attack or dying. I'm tired of my anxiety nd worrying about myself
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
It is best to treat your anxiety first.
The sign of good treatment will be no worries about these conditions.
Stroke symptoms are long lasting like slurred speech or paralysis of arm, legs persistent for several hours
heart attack symptoms will typically worsen with any physical exertion every time not just sometimes which go with panic attacks.
In other words, underlying serious conditions like heart attack or stroke will cause persistent and progressively worsening symptoms --that will be noticed by your friends and family even.
Do not worry.
Consider anxiety treatment also.
Best wishes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What does it mean when I walk I get light headed nd weird feeling
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
That can be due to the high blood pressure sometimes.Another possibility can be due to the positional vertigo--a condition due to the inner ear balance organ related issue.Not serious but should be evaluate by a neurologist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Right now my bp is 144/97 I'm feeling dry mouth nd like pressure on my shoulders nd sometimes nausea feeling. Is that due to my anxiety?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Most likely.Please take the pressure when you are relaxed.