How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33846
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I also have swelling between my thumb and index finger. The

Customer Question

I also have swelling between my thumb and index finger. The area around my thumb is very painful. It is also very painful to keyboard. I had carpal tunnel surgery on both wrists in 2006. Look forward to hearing back from you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.
The possibilities of diagnosis for your symptoms would be;
1) De Quervain Tenosynovitis; it is inflammation of the tendon and its sheath at the base of thumb. It is treated by anti-inflammatory analgesics like Ibuprofen, deep electrotherapy (short wave, electrical stimulation etc) and physical therapy. A thumb and hand brace too can help with hot fomentation and local analgesic cream.
2) A web space infection can also present like it. If you have redness, tenderness and warmth; you would need an x-ray for the diagnosis and antibiotics for the treatment. Other measure mentioned above may also help. Ice compresses are more helpful here.
Please feel free for your follow up questions.
I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I am going to wear my carpal tunnel brace to bed
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.
It is privilege assisting you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please consider a positive rating, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.
Thank you.
Wishing you all the very best in life.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
This additional service offer can be used for
Thank you.