How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8811
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got my blood test back and my ALT is 62 U/l and GGT is 150 U/L and it says consistent wi

Customer Question

i got my blood test back and my ALT is 62 U/l and GGT is 150 U/L and it says consistent with mild hepatocellular damage? is it serious please I'm very worried i am 77 years od and female
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is anyone there
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Are you taking any medications?
Associated symptoms like pain abdomen,nausea,loss of appetite?
Bloating?
Since how long have you been suffering from?
Alcohol and smoking history?
Have you undergone Ultrasound so far?
Thanks.
Waiting for your response.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I understand your worry.
Hepatocellular damage is literally damage to your liver cells. There are many reasons for liver damage including medications,fat rich diet and drinking alcohol.
However such mild liver damage can be reversible if underlying cause is ruled out and treated properly.
You should stop alcohol intake if you drink.
Also discuss it with your doctor if it's medication induced.
You should eat fat free diet in the meantime.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.
Thanks.