How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a healthy 46 year old woman. I am 5'2" and 120 pou

Customer Question

I'm a healthy 46 year old woman. I am 5'2" and 120 pounds. Last night, through the night, and first thing this morning, my right foot is throbbing on the top. I have never felt this before. It hurts a great deal. What is going on??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.
Is there any swelling? redness?
Did you have any trauma?
Did you take any medicine?
Is there any past major illness?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I was waiting for your reply.
I noticed you went offline.
I am sending the answer so that you can see it when you come on line.
If you have any query after reading it, please ask.
There can be a few possibilities for the pain.
This can be due to an inflammation of the joint or arthritis.
Gout is a common condition.
It can cause throbbing pain.
Throbbing pain can also occur with in infection.
The symptoms can vary.
Small crack or stress fracture is possible but it occurs more in the foot part or metatarsus.
I would suggest to have an examination by doctor.
Doctor can then decide about tests like blood levels for uric acid, other arthritis, MRI scan / X ray etc after the clinical examination.
You can take antiinflammatory analgesics like motrin or naproxen, if there is no other contraindication.
Warm application can be soothing.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.