How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2532
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I'm vomiting blood should I go to the emergency ward

Customer Question

If I'm vomiting blood should I go to the emergency ward
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I understand your concern.
As per your description,you should definitely visit ER if you have persistent vomiting with pain abdomen.
Blood in the vomit can be caused by a few things.
First, it can be caused by violent wretching--this can cause tearing in the esophagus.
Peptic ulcers- Ulcers can result from advil/aspirin use, alcohol or from a bacterial infection called H. pylori.
Bleeding veins called esophageal varices. Usually due to long-standing alcohol abuse or chronic liver disease and bleeding is quite heavy.
If you swallowed blood recently (from a nosebleed) this could also have caused nausea and vomiting blood.
Any time someone has bloody vomit, it has to be checked out.
If you feel normal now, no abdominal pain and no nausea, it can wait until you can see your doctor tomorrow.
If you are still feeling ill and nauseated and vomiting or have abdominal pain, back pain, chest pain or dizziness, I suggest that you go to the emergency room ASAP.
I'm here to discuss further queries until you get satisfied with our conversation.
Please press reply button rather than give poor/bad service.
Positive feedback is appreciated.
Thanks.