How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33023
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lisa, I've had about 5-6 different isolated episodes

Customer Question

Hi Lisa,
I've had about 5-6 different isolated episodes of swollen eyelids, it could be either left or right. With all of the occasion, I've had to go to the ER for steroid treatment in order to control the swelling. On three separate occasions, the swelling have been on the either left or right cheek and lip with what feels like an inside nodule. I already went to an allergist and ruled out any allergic reaction. I have noticed that before the flareup, I get intense swelling of lower legs and feet and elevated body heat. I am desperate, no one seems to know what I have and I don't know what kind of specialist I need to go see. Please help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.
You should consult an immunology specialist (also called rheumatologist). This may be autoimmune disorder in which our body may react to own tissue. The body immunity may be over reacting and causing these symptoms. The investigations for this are immune panel like sjogren antibodies anti nuclear antibodies, coomb's test, RA factor, Anti dS-DNA, CRP, etc. Also it is important to get the CT scan or MRI of orbit, sinus and face for the evaluation to see a local issue as your symptoms are mostly confined to this area.
It is privilege assisting you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much, I will make the appointment with a specialist ASAP. I appreciate your quick response.Diana039
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome, Diana.Please do not forget to rate the interaction.Also let me know how it goes.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
This additional service offer can be used for
Thank you.