How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2679
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have not been diagnosed with diabetes, but I did a home glucose

Customer Question

I have not been diagnosed with diabetes, but I did a home glucose test and it was 476.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I wanted a Doctors opinion not a tech. Cancel
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I understand your concern.
And as per your description,false results can occur in glucometer.
As it's accuracy is less than test done on biochemistry analyser.
It is advised to recheck your blood sugar levels at clinical laboratory.
However if we suppose your blood sugar levels are high than you should see your doctor and fasting and postprandial blood sugar levels should be checked.
You should drink plenty of water and eat low fat,low sugar containing foods in the meantime.
Fasting blood glucose level is 70-110 mg/dl.
Postprandial blood glucose level is 70-140 mg/dl.
If you feel thirsty,excessive urination,weakness,lethargy then consult your doctor ASAP.
I'm here to discuss further queries until you get satisfied with our conversation.
Please press reply button rather than give poor/bad service.
Positive feedback is appreciated.
Thanks.