How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17769
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a full/true anersysm in the brachial artery just before it splits in two in the righ

Customer Question

I had a full/true anersysm in the brachial artery just before it splits in two in the right arm. They repaired the aneurysm and performed a bypass on the other side of it. One year later I can see the pulses of the artery under the skin. This is something new I saw. Should I go see the surgeon?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’mCustomerand I’ll try to help you.
Yes, it is uncommon to split in the arm.
The pulsation can be due to dilation & tortuousness of artery in the bypass channel.
I would suggest to get it examined by surgeon.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was hoping for more detail about the possibility of whats happening. I have started for the last month doing push ups.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
After the repair the blood is flowing through the new channels.
This would also flow through the arteries present under the skin.
The volume of blood has increased through these arteries.
Work out would increase flow too.
So they become dilated gradually to accommodate it.
Any obstruction to flow or ectasia/ aneurysm needs to be checked by surgeon.
Ultrasound doppler study, angio may be needed if surgeon feels.

Related Health Questions