How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31635
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Large 20cm hard hematoma on thigh from trauma 2 days ago. Very

Customer Question

Large 20cm hard hematoma on thigh from trauma 2 days ago. Very hard mango-sized area within melon-sized bruise. Will get ultrasound tomorrow.
Is it possible to use liposuction technique to remove the liquid/blood surely pooling in there?
I don't want to wait months like this patient and then have it cut out. What can I do NOW? I go to college in 6 weeks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.
A large hematoma indicate a significant oozing from the soft tissue (fascia, subcutaneous tissue and muscles). Hematoma formation on the other hand also protects from further oozing as it causes pressure on the tissue which prevents further oozing. Thus it is not aspirated for 1-2 weeks, as there is a significant chance of re oozing and re formation of the hematoma. After two weeks if does not resolve significantly; one may consider aspiration.
Meanwhile for 3-5 days; ice compresses are recommended. After that one may employ warm compresses, if there is moderate to severe pain.
Ultrasound many times is also able to assess if there is a fresh oozing.
It is privilege assisting you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Thank you.
Wishing you all the very best.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
This additional service offer can be used for
Thank you.