How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28689
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got tinnitus about a month back and got my self checked

Customer Question

i got tinnitus about a month back and got my self checked with ent specialist, and he has put me on medrol 16 (three tablet in one go ) for a week along with other medication . my tinnitus has come down within 24 hrs of medication . i want to know if my tinnitus ll go once i stop this medication after the week as preccribed by docter ...?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
That is very encouraging your symptoms improved so fast.
That confirms you had inner ear infection called acute labyrinthitis.
Once you finish your medication course, your symptoms should subside completely.
There will not be any recurrence.

Related Health Questions