How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26795
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr, I have experience a lot of HIV symptoms

Customer Question

Hello dr, I have experience a lot of HIV symptoms for almost 9 months, last test yesterday (for HIV, HEP B+C) the test were negative.
I have done until now more then 40 tests, that includes, 6 HIV PCR TEST (last one at 6 months and 1 week), HIV WESTERN BLOOT at 6 months and 1 week), 2 PCR TEST FOR HEP C+B last one at 5,5 months. More than 30 test ECLIA, ELISA, COMBO TEST , for VDRL, HIV, HEP C+B.
All above were negative.
Now I'm very nausea, pain in the chest, parodits glands swollen, gener
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. What non-STD tests have you had to see what the problem is here?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ANA Profile, all blood count, western bloot for Lyme disses, tb test from sputum - all negative and ok.
All body RMN
Only once I had a test above value for reumatoid factor, the cut of was 14 and mine was 21, I had done it again and now is ok.
I have spend more than 8.000 EUR on this issue and no body can find me anything.....
I really do not know what to do more...
I have a few days when I''m ok but then the dissiness, headaches, memory lost , skin changes are coming back.
What do you suggest to do more?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Have you had a thyroid scan, vitamin B12 and D levels, EBV viral titer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have tried vitamin B12, it was. 255, in the value, I don't remember but the highest value was around 450 and the lowest around 150.
I have made 2 test for EBV -negative
I had made a scan for limp tissue ( I don't know if they scan the tiroid ass well) - but I had din 2 test for tiroid and they were ok.
No test for vitamin D.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
OK. Gabriel--can you give me more information about all your symptoms?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm feeling sick all the time, i'm dizzi all the time, exteremlly tired, white coated tongue, pain in the ears, bruising easily, numbness in hands, white points under the hand and feets comes and goes, joint pains, my body is warm all the time/especially the belly,sometimes I swet a lot, pain in the mouth, headaches, very soft skin turns very red at soft touch , sometimes mouth ulcers, pain in the teeth.
I didn't writte them all.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had back in February as well a test for immunology, and CD4 were 728.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
And what exactly does your doctor have to say about all this Gabriel?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
LIMFOCITE - 1776 / 1000 - 4000
LIMFICITE T - 73% / 49 - 81 %
LIMFOCITE T - 1299 / 527 - 2846
LIMFOCITE T CD4 % 42 % / 28 - 51 %
LIMFOCITE T CD4 - 728 / 332 - 1642
LIMFOCITE CD8 % 23 % / 12 - 38 %
LIMFOCITE CD8 400 / 170 - 810
RAPORT CD4/CD8 - 1.82
LIMFOCITE CD4/CD8 - 0.05% / <5%
LMFOCITE T CD4/CD8 - 1 / < 100
LMFOCITE B % - 12% / 7-23%
LMFOCITE B - 218 / 78 - 899
LMFOCITE NK % - 14 % - 6-29 %
LMFOCITE NK - 261 / 67 - 1134
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Obviously we aren't talking about HIV here Gabriel but I would like to know what your doctor has told you please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1 HIV specialist said that 1 have to retest after 1 year
At list 9 HIV specialists said that it is not possible to have the virus after so many tests
Internist, ENT's, hematologists, dentists, dermatologists, infenctionists are just sending me from one to another.
Most HIV specialist are sending me to the psychiatrist.
I can go there as well but my problems are real: headechs, very dry skin around the mouth,bruising easilly, eachy skin...
I'm also a smoker, smoking around 20 cigares/day.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Do you know what your TSH level is?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I don't know
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is a test for tiroid.
I have made a few of those, all negative or below limit, so ok test
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

OK Gabriel. Once again I emphasize that you don't have HIV

I think you're hypothyroid and unless your TSH level is near 1.0, you need to be treated for that with thyroid hormone supplementation.

Talk to your doctor about this and, if necessary, see an endocrinologist

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, i'll check this tomorrow, and I'll let you know.
Do you think it can be something else like a cancer, leukemia ...??
Thank you!
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

No, not cancer or leukemia Gabriel.

Keep in touch but for now please consider rating my service to you

Related Health Questions