How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28689
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 63 yr. old female (w/osteoporosis) who a had radial

Customer Question

I am a 63 yr. old female (w/osteoporosis) who a had radial distal fracture April. 28.w/a titanium plate and 9 screws. Being a life-ling very sensitive person , I have concerns re leaving the plate in. When is it best to remove it? And how do I decided to remove or let it remain?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Titanium plates and screws are considered safe medically nowadays after numerous studies.
These plates should remain in at least 6 months to ensure proper healing.
If you develop persistent pain, or numbness or swelling or any restriction of the movement, then you should consider them removed.
Please discuss with your surgeon also.