How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17769
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm female, 26 non-smoker, non drinker. I weigh 250lbs at

Customer Question

Hi I'm female, 26 non-smoker, non drinker. I weigh 250lbs at 5'2" . In my family history there are heart attack, stroke, high blood pressure and blood clots in arteries. Recently I've had pain in the inner part of my legs by my ankles only when touched. My legs and feet also swell when standing too long. What could this be.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’mCustomerand I’ll try to help you.
Since when are you having those symptoms?
Is there any redness, dilated veins?
Did you consult doctor?
Did you have any test?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would say I've noticed this within the last year. No redness and I haven't had any test. I haven't mentioned it to my dr. I also have hypothyroidism and I am on medication for it.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information,
Swelling of legs can occur without any disease condition.
It can occur from prolonged standing or upright posture.
Hypothyroidism can cause leg swelling.
If you have not been tested recently, thyroid levels can be checked again.
Sometimes, there can be other issues like those of heart, liver, kidney.
Clot can also cause swelling but it usually affect one leg.
There is usually pain, redness, tenderness.
As it persisting for long, it may not be due to clot.
Still, I would suggest to take an examination by doctor.
He can examine the veins, take ultrasound & blood work to confirm everything is fine.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Related Health Questions