How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28914
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wondering if it's ok to drive and minimally walk, yesterday after a lot of walking my

Customer Question

Wondering if it's ok to drive and minimally walk, yesterday after a lot of walking my feet swelled up. Pain was lower than the day before, and even lower today... Healing? This all started with severe sunburn, extreme pain when trying to stand, all has lessened...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

It is ok to do minimal walking as tolerated.
please apply plenty of ice and keep it elevated as much as possible.
Ibuprofen can be used to control the pain.
