How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28195
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr Abby I received a penicillin shot today throat.

Customer Question

Hi dr Abby I received a penicillin shot today for strep throat. I am currently taking BC so I was wondering because it's a one time injection how long do I need to use a back up method?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

One time penicillin shot will not affect your BC pill action.
Hence, you do not need to use any back up method.
Please discuss with your doctor also.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for responding. The reason I'm asking is because I have three different responses. And I'm still a little confused.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
There is no such report of decreased efficacy with one time penicillin injection use.
So, there will not be any problem.

Best wishes

Related Health Questions