How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2536
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with Barrett's esophagus 25 years ago, and

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with Barrett's esophagus 25 years ago, and have been on daily Prilisec ever since. Should I be worried?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Do you have any current symptoms?
Any recent investigations?
Any other medical illness?
Are you worrying about long term effects of Prilosec?
Thanks.
Waiting for your reply.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I skip Prilosec, i have heartburn within hours. The recent news about the risk of MI associated with long term use of PPIs is troubling to me, as is the increased risk to f pneumonia that was demonstrated several years ago. Can I safely switch to Zantac, or some similar medication?
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
Thanks for providing additional information.
I understand your concern and it's my pleasure to help you in every aspect.
As per your description,there are adverse effects with long term use of Prilosec however it's well tolerated and safer than other medicines.
It's given as a maintenance (ongoing) therapy for long term use.
Zantac works differently from Prilosec by directly blocking the receptors involved in the message transmission of acid production.
It's prescribed for short term use in Barrett's esophagus.
Both medicines have adverse effects however risk of MI,pneumonia are not so common,still reported in few cases.
PPIs should never abruptly stop them. When PPIs are discontinued, the dose should be gradually decreased (tapered). Tapering the dose minimizes the rebound hypersecretion that can occur when PPIs are stopped.
And it's good to consult your Gastroenterologist for a clinical exam and undergone blood work,Upper GI scopy and if required your doctor may other medicines like Prokinetics.
I'm here to discuss further queries until you get satisfied with our conversation.
Please press reply button rather than give poor/bad service.
Positive feedback is appreciated.
Thanks.
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 year ago.
I'm here to discuss further queries until you get satisfied with our conversation.
Please press reply button rather than give poor/bad service.
Positive feedback is appreciated.
Thanks.