How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 30626
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just curious, what are your opinions regarding the prescription and use of stimulant

Customer Question

Just curious, what are your opinions regarding the prescription and use of stimulant medications (Adderall, Rilalin, and even Desoxyn) for the treatment of patients diagnosed with ADHD?
I am currently prescribed Adderall 30 mg tid for the treatment of my ADHD. Do you find this dose, which I have come to understand is relitively high, to still remain in the therapeutic window?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi and sorry for the delay.
So long as ADHD is properly diagnosed then I thing stimulant medication is appropriate.
Your dosage of Adderall is somewhat high but not inappropriate
Let me know if you need any more information please