How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is***** was massaging my forearm because i have

Customer Question

Hi my name is***** was massaging my forearm because i have tendonitis and I hit a spot that shot a sharp into my ring finger. Now it is sore and feels weird.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 year ago.
Hello, welcome to the site!
My name is***** will try to assist you with your medical question and any medical information you seek.
I'm sorry to hear about this, you most likely hit a nerve that is irritated, but it should subside within a few days.Usually the ulnar nerve is the culprit