How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28905
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I slamed my head in a van door on Friday. In doing so, I cut

Customer Question

I slamed my head in a van door on Friday. In doing so, I cut the inside of my ear in two places. I had ringing in my head then and my head is sore, but I haven't had any severe headaches. I'm concerned because I have had two bad concussions. I'm also taking some new meds which are supposed to help keep me from getting too emotional, but I have been very emotional since this happened. I was afraid to go to emergency and find I've had another concussion. Now I wonder if I shouldn't go just to be sure. What do you advise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Given your history of past concussions, and this recent injury, you should go to the ER for a clinical evaluation.
The impact was significant and hence there is risk for intracranial bleeding.
This is possible even without severe headache.
So, better to be on the safe side.