How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32163
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The tip if my tongue is number, but discoloration or anything like that and the rest

Customer Question

Hello.The tip if my tongue is number, but discoloration or anything like that and the rest feels just fine, it's just the tip. Could this have been caused my a seizure I had yesterday? They have me an extra dose of my regular meds to bring up my dilanton level and some potassium pills. I feel fine except the tip of my tongue still being numb. It's just a small spot about dime sized right at the tip.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.
The numbness at your tip of the tongue is likely due to seizure you had yesterday. This should resolve in 1-2 weeks. If this persists beyond two weeks or the area of the numbness increase; you would need a CT scan or MRI of the brain to look for the cause.
It is privilege assisting you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Thank you.
Wishing you all the very best in life.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you tell me (in general) how often a CT scan "may" change? I had one a few months ago for a seizure then which came out clear, my dilantin dose was boosted a bit, but I didn't get discharge papers this time, i just know what they did, but it was all extra meds and blood tests, no machines.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
CT scan usually do not change in seizure disorder. Since you have developed numbness of tongue; this was the reason I suggested CT scan or MRI to look for its cause (if this persists). Otherwise, CT is not needed.
Thanks for using Just Answer.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
This additional service offer can be used for
Thank you.