How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33019
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There, I have had a pink squigy lump that I can change the

Customer Question

Hi there, I have had a pink squigy lump that I can change the shape of near my perineum, and its been there for over a year, it doesn't have a head, and as I said I can move it around - not a particularly nice subject but it takes away a colossal amount of self esteem as you can only just see it when I wear a bikini! I know it's more of a personal complex, but its definitely not an ingrown hair, it's not an sti/std and it won't go away! Thinking it could maybe be a keloid? Although I'm not sure. Any feedback or answers would be much appreciated!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.
This is likely to be an hemangioma or lipoma which can change shape on pressure. A minor surgical procedure which can be done in doctor's office would get rid of it. A dermatologist or a plastic surgeon can also use a Laser procedure to remove it which is cosmetically more acceptable (as no scarring), though slightly expensive.
Please feel free for your follow up questions.
I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
It is privilege assisting you.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Thank you.