How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28481
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I came down with stomach virus of diaherra and stomach cramps

Customer Question

I came down with stomach virus of diaherra and stomach cramps and I'm on aciphex does that make it harder to get over? I've had it for 8 days.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Aciphex suppresses the stomach acid.
Stomach acid provides natural protection against the infection.
Hence, yes, this can delay the recovery from the infection.
Being said that, any diarrhea lasting more than a week, should be checked with a stool test, blood count, to rule out any bacterial infection.
Bacterial infection will require antibiotics.
You can try a probiotic containing S boulardii.
Florastor is one such brand you can find in stores.
That helps to recover from diarrhea faster.
Also, over the counter imodium tablet can be used.
But do see your doctor first for further evaluation.