How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31634
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

16 or so years ago I may have had a encounter. simply

Customer Question

16 or so years ago I may have had a sexual encounter. simply do not know for sure as may have been drugged. Anyway, in 2010 I was not feeling well and had numerous tests ,blood tests for about everything including all the STDs. I tested negative for all including the rapid test for syphilis and the TPPA test. yet, despite I feel not right though ibuprofen helps. now, my scrotum feels warm, and I urinate frequently at night--I am 66. pain after ejaculation. I have been a blood donor but not now. could I have syphilis
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.
Chance of syphilis is unlikely as all of your investigations were normal and these symptoms do not indicate it. Your symptoms are suggestive of;
1) Prostatitis (prostate infection)
2) Benign prostate hypertrophy (age related enlargement of the prostate).
Following investigations should be able to ascertain the cause;
1) Semen culture
2) Urine culture
3) Ultrasound of the prostate and scrotum.
You may need a course of antibiotic like Co-trimaxazole or 2-3 weeks and medications for enlarged prostate.
Please feel free for your follow up questions.
I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
Please consider a positive rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work.
Thank you.
Wishing you all the very best in life.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
This additional service offer can be used for
Thank you.