How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31636
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 14 month old daughter frquantly has a chest infection for

Customer Question

my 14 month old daughter frquantly has a chest infection for which she takes 15mg prednisone. She is in agony at the moment with a really sore throat and hasn't stopped crying for hours. Can I give her a dose of the prednisone? Will it help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.

Hello Katie,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.
I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Prednisone is not likely to immediately help in sore throat. You may give here Tylenol which should be helpful. Warm liquids too may be soothing.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Hello Katie,

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.