How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recoveringrecovering from shoulder surgery of about a week

Customer Question

recoveringrecovering from shoulder surgery of about a week and I have not move my bowels in that time and all of the things that I have tried including taking a religious tablet along with the enema and stool softeners I have not produced a satisfactory bowel movement
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

It is often the case that after surgery you may likely be on an opioid type pain medication. These are common culprits to cause constipation.

You may benefit to go lighter on the dose of your pain medicine as tolerated and to try a stimulant type GI product such as Senokot..

try two tablets of Senakot S and that may help.

You may use Miralax one dose each evening for several days if you are getting a bloated and discomfort >> the combination is more likely to help you..

I hope that this is helpful for you.

Let me know if you have further questions or discussion.

I will be happy to get back with you!

Best Regards!

Anthony Bray MD