How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started taking lo-estrin de after stopping a pop bc. Will this delay my periord si

Customer Question

Hi!! I started taking lo-estrin de after stopping a pop bc. Will this delay my periord since I started a new poll pack or will I get my period as scheduled? My only issue is that my period was never regular or consistent on the Pop. Please help!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for requesting me- yes it should delay your period- the pills will stop you from ovulating and keep the endometrial lining for shedding.
In fact some people take the active pills for several months at a time to delay periods for traveling etc
I hope this helped
Please leave positive feedback for my time and expertise :-)