How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm having ankke surgery on Friday. Last night I smoked

Customer Question

Hi I'm having ankke surgery on Friday. Last night I smoked a little weed. Only 4 hits. I found out today thr surgery is scheduled for Friday. Will my smoking this small amount have any affect on ga? I smoke less than once a week.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
You should be fine.
That is a small amount of marijuana-- will not cause any significant effect by the friday.
Marijuana otherwise does interact with the GA medications sometimes causing serotonin syndrome.
However that risk is rare in your case.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.