How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26755
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter had a bloodtest which showed high lymphs absolute. the number was 6.6 and the

Customer Question

my daughter had a bloodtest which showed high lymphs absolute. the number was 6.6 and the range was 1.6-5.9X10E3/ul
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi--why was the test done and do you know what the total white cell count was?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, she was checked for celiac disease and possible thyroid issues. Her WBC was 10.4 and the limits were 4.3-12.4x10Es3/ul. The neutrophils were 2.8 and the limits were 0.9-5.4x10E3/ul. I am not sure about any of this, but I was worried about the high lymphs absolute
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
OK. Really nothing to worry about here. The elevation really is barely above the high normal value and with the total white count being normal as well as the neutrophils this is what we refer to as clinically insignificant--not indicating any disease.