How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Very very bad pain in left leg when lifting to get into a car

Customer Question

Very very bad pain in left leg when lifting to get into a car or getting up from sitting then once up pain to put pressure at first on leg to start walking
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
There are few possibilities for such a bad leg pain.
1. Peripheral neuropathy: this mean the nerves supplying the calf muscles are getting damaged. Lower spine herniated disc, vitamin B12 deficiency, metabolic disorder, autoimmune disorder are some of the causes.
2. Peripheral vascular disease-- this refers to the blockage of the arteries supplying your calf muscle. The stopping distance is known as intermittent claudication.
Atherosclerosis, arterial spasm, pressure on the artery from outside ar some of the causes.
3. Blood clots or DVT-- unlikely but still a possibility.
Hence, you need to get following studies done for further evaluation:
Peripheral vascular study, ABI index, doppler venous ultrasound, MRI scan of the lower spine, EMG and nerve conduction study of the lower leg nerves.
Blood tests should include: sed rate, CRP, ANA titer, ANCAs, B12 level, vit D level.
Treatment depends on underlying cause.
Given the worsening pain, blood clot or DVT should be ruled out first.
Please go to the Emergency Room.
Symptomatically a muscle relaxant like Flexeril may be tried if no blood clots.
Also Naproxen can be taken with muscle relxant for better action.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.