How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two days ago I received a "massage." I watched the provided place a fresh

Customer Question

Hi. Two days ago I received a "massage." I watched the provided place a fresh towel on the table and she remarked that I was the first to receive a massage in the new facility. I laid undressed on the table, first on my chest as she message my legs. She then proceeded to handle my testicles, and very briefly licked them before I instructed her to stop. When I flipped over, she proceeded to provide a manual release. She then sprayed/cleaned me with alcohol and used a clean washcloth, that I saw being pulled from a new, unopened pack. What are the risks associated with this encounter?
There was no exchange of bodily fluid (minus the two seconds she licked my testicles). I did not view any open sores on her hands. I am particularly concerned about the risk of fungal or bacterial infection, perhaps from laying on the table/cloth. Also, what about skin to skin infections like HPV or herpes, though we did not have bodily contact (only hand to my genitals).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question,
I’mCustomerand I’ll try to help you.
The risk of infection in your condition is near to zero.
Bacterial or fungal infection can transmit through unclean surface, towel.
But as fresh towel was used & cleaned again with alcohol.
A little risk of herpes, syphilis, wart is there theoretically from licking or skin contact.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.