How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter had a softball injury to her shin last week. We

Customer Question

My daughter had a softball injury to her shin last week. We had x-rays and nothing is broken. However, 3 days later she had a bruise show up on her inside ankle. Another two days goes by and she has another bruise on top of the foot. There is no pain or swelling of the ankle but concerned about the bruising when she was hit in the shin. Should we be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
This is little concerning.
Sudden appearance of bruises suggest the microfracture of the bone covering aso known as periosteal surface.
This is not a full bone fracture but the surface fracturwe.
The treatment will require immobilization of the leg and no weight bearing or only crutchess or now.
The diagnosis can be maded by a CT scan of the leg bone.
Please discuss withher doctor also.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.