How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9605
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just received lab work, and am concerned about some of the levels. 75 ml/min/1.73m2 24 A

Customer Question

just received lab work, and am concerned about some of the levels.
75 ml/min/1.73m2
24 ALT/L (SGPT)
17.9 Lymphocytes (rr 20-40)
5.7 Eosinophils (rr 4.0)
.01 Basophils (rr 1.0)
.3 Mono (rr.8)
.5 EOS (rr .5)
0.0 BASO (rr .2)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 year ago.
Hello, welcome to the site!
My name is***** will try to assist you with your medical question and any medical information you seek.
Do you have the complete results for your white blood cells? (WBC)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
WBC
8.1 K/CMM (Normal)
Date May 11, 2015 04:29 p.m. CDT Reference Range3.7 K/CMM - 10.4 K/CMM
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a neutrophil count?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS72.8 % (Normal)
Date May 11, 2015 04:29 p.m. CDT Reference Range45.0 % - 75.0 %
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 year ago.
Okay, then these results are nothing to worry about, the eosinophils are a little high, which may have been due to mild allergic reactions, this in turn has decreased the number of lymphocytes, which are a bit low, but this is not anything to worry about , and if they were my results I would not require a re-test