How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 weeks I have been having off and on again problems,

Customer Question

For about 2 weeks I have been having off and on again problems, including pain in left arm between shoulder & elbow, leg weakness and shortness of breath when walking upstairs, jaw pain on right side, feeling of fullness in left side of chest, dizziness and vision problems. I have also had problems with my right pinky toe feeling numb and bad cramps in my right calf.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 year ago.
Hello, welcome to the site!
My name is***** will try to assist you with your medical question and any medical information you seek.
Are you on any medication?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes, protonix (not sure on spelling) and Minnicycline.
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 year ago.
Have you had any tests?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've had many over the past couple of years. Ekg 5 months ago, gallbladder removed 10 months ago, throat scope 1 month ago, colonoscopy months ago, plus blood and stool test 2 months ago, which all came back ok.
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 year ago.
Have you had any tests since these symptoms started?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 year ago.
All of the tests you had before the symptoms started are now irrelevant. You need a repeat EKG, and a possible stress EKG as well, you also need a chest x ray. You may have coronary artery disease or another heart condition causing this, so you need these tests to rule it out
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even though the symptoms come and go?
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the fact that they come and go make a stress EKG the better option
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, I will schedule with doctor. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 year ago.
You're quite welcome