How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26771
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can downsloping Acromion cause upper arm pain and weakness

Customer Question

Can downsloping Acromion cause upper arm pain and weakness?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. We can continue after this if you'd like.
The downsloping by itself wouldn't cause the pain and weakness, but it does make it more likely that a patient would develop what's called an impingement syndrome where one or more tendons of the rotator cuff in the should become trapped and less able to slide.