How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26862
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had dental surgery today to insert an implant with bone grafting

Customer Question

I had dental surgery today to insert an implant with bone grafting and I am also feeling a uti starting. The surgeon gave me clindamycin to take, and I am wondering what effect it might have on my uti. Is it possible to take bactrim at the same time, or is that a disaster in the making?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. While the clindamycin might cover your UTI, the Bactrim would be better for that and you can take both together

Related Health Questions