How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31618
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My MRI showed the following yet I am waiting to see an Ortho.

Customer Question

My MRI showed the following yet I am waiting to see an Ortho.
1. Incomplete proximal tibial metaphysical fracture.
2. Severe chondromalacia patella, distal quadriceps tendinitis, distal patellar tendinosis, full thickness cartilage loss patellar apex, full thickness fissuring at the lateral facet
Treatment??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Typo. Not metaphysical metaphyseal and tendinosis on both.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Hello,I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long. An incomplete proximal tibial metaphyseal fracture usually need internal fixation. Though may orthopedist may treat it with just plaster slab. Once the fracture unites; which takes almost 8-10 weeks; extensive physical therapy, deep electrotherapy, knee brace would be required for your rest of the medical conditions (tendinosis, cartilage loss and fissuring of lateral facets which are osteoarthritis changes; wear and tear of the joint) Please feel free for your follow up questions. I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.Thanks for using Just Answer.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any further questions.Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 year ago.
This additional service offer can be used for
Thank you.