How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How like would 4 oraquik hiv test be worng after 15 years after

Customer Question

How like would 4 oraquik hiv test be worng after 15 years after a possible exsposer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 1 year ago.

The Oraquick test is fairly accurate. It is more accurate in detecting positive than negative tests. If you were detected negative, then it is 91% sure that you are negative. That is, there is 10% chance of being positive if the test is negative. If the test is positive, then it is 99% certain that the test is right, that is, for positive results there is less than 1% chance that the result could be wrong and the person in fact does not have HIV. Since this is after 15 years of exposure, a negative result is a an almost certain guarantee of the person being negative. However, lab tests are needed to be absolute sure. Hope that satisfies your query. If so, please choose a positive rating. We are paid only when a positive rating is given. If you have any other queries, do ask. Wish you good health and a quick recovery. Bonus is always welcome! Thank you. Dr. P. Jyoti