How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31315
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would 40 -45 mins be ample time since last urination for an

This answer was rated:

Would 40 -45 mins be ample time since last urination for an accurate std test?
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

What is your age and gender?
What are your symptoms?
Are you specifically asking for the urethral swab?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Male 28 years old


Increased urinary frequency.


The test was a urine sample.



The routine urine exam and urine culture are done to look for a urinary tract infection, which can be due to sexually transmitted disease (if there is a history of unsafe sex). These tests (urine culture and routine exam) are good when the last urination and sample time had a time interval of 40-45 minutes.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. Once you are satisfied, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

always protected intercourse, very brief 1-10 second unprotected oral.


May have had fluids on my hands?


I was tested for Claymdia, Ghonorea and UTI's. All negative. STD tests were NAAT (SDA).


Doctor feels It may have anxiety?



The chance of STD is quite unlikely as your STD screening and UTI tests are negative (and exposure has a very low risk). And I agree that anxiety might be playing role causing increased frequency of urination.

It is privilege assisting you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for help. So having urinated less than an hour before hand should not have affected the accuracy?

You are very welcome.

Yes, accuracy is not affected for urination done in less than an hour.
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions