How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9608
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a history of acid reflux. for the last 6 days, ive had

This answer was rated:

i have a history of acid reflux. for the last 6 days, ive had chest pain that most certainly is heartburn pain. sometimes i feel it above my belly button. ive been taking zantac 75 twice a day but that doesnt seem to make it go away. can anyone give me a better idea of medicine?

Dr. Brims :

Hello, welcome to the site! My name isXXXXX will try to assist you with your medical question and any medical information you seek.

Dr. Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about this

Dr. Brims :

Have you tried anything else besides zantac?

Customer:

ive battled acid reflux in the past and my doctor put me on dexilant

Customer:

AMAZING drug

Customer:

but it gave me terrible diahreah and stomach cramps

Customer:

i know thats common...

Dr. Brims :

Okay, you may try a combination of tums and omeprazole

Dr. Brims :

Omeprazole works very well

Customer:

what is that?

Customer:

and if zantac isnt working

Customer:

how would tums?

Dr. Brims :

Tums will work in the short term, because omeprazole will take about 1-2 days to start working

Dr. Brims :

Omeprazole is an acid reducer, it is is very good for reflux

Customer:

is this a perscription

Customer:

or over the counter

Dr. Brims :

No, it is over the counter

Customer:

any side effects?

Dr. Brims :

No serious side effects

Customer:

ok

Customer:

i will try this.

Customer:

thanks

Dr. Brims :

You're quite welcome

Dr. Brims :

If you have questions in the future you may request me

Dr. Brims :

"Dr Brims"

Dr. Brims :

I will be happy to answer

Dr. Brims and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you