How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had with an ex girl friend and the head of my

This answer was rated:

I had sex with an ex girl friend and the head of my penis itches me after few hours and am getting very tired tho i was having malaria before i had sex. Please what could this be

Hello Fleming ,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

When did you have sex?
When was the Malaria?
Do you have discharge from penis?
Has your girl friend other partners too?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was having malaria for about a week ago and i had sex with her 24 hours ago.. Am not discharging yet but i feel itching and i had a little reddish boil on the crown of my penis

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Am getting tired too

Hello Fleming,

Malaria can take an heavy toll on body and your tiredness can be explained by it. But itching and a reddish boil on the penis can be an infection. If you had an unprotected sex, there is a chance of sexually transmitted infection like herpes. So getting a STD screening would be recommended. Sometimes just the yeast infection can be responsible for all your symptoms and is treatable by over the counter antifungal cream. If your girl friend has a white discharge (which occur in yeast infections), this will explain your symptoms. If you had a protected sex with a condom, there is no worry and these symptoms can be just due to irritation and would resolve spontaneously (on its own).

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. Once you are satisfied, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you