How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am currently takeing 40 mg of lexapro a day plus klonopin,

This answer was rated:

Hi, I am currently takeing 40 mg of lexapro a day plus klonopin, I still have days that I do not want to get out of bed or leave the house. I am afraid my oldest son has this "disease" also. is there anything that you reccomend that might help me more then the 2 meds I am already taking? I also take topomax for migrianes and ambien. she has prescribed me zofran for being nausas and celebrex for pain. but I only take them when needed. I want to get better and I hate taking all this meds, I miss all my kids activites because I can't leave the house with out a panic attact

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

For panic attacks, it is better to consider paroxetine ( Paxil) if never tried before.

Dr. D.J. :

Lexapro and Paxil belong to same class and can be switched easily.

Dr. D.J. :

Hence, this is an option for you to switch to paxil.

Dr. D.J. :

Another option will be to increase the dose of klonopin if possible max 3-4 mg daily.

Dr. D.J. :

Please also get checked for thyroid disorder --hypothyroidism is one possible medical cause.

Dr. D.J. :

Iron deficiency also can cause psychological symptoms.

Dr. D.J. :

Serum TSH, ferritin levels should be checked.

Dr. D.J. :

Best wishes,

Dr. D.J. : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Dr. D.J. : Hi there,
This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr. D.J. : For panic attacks, it is better to consider paroxetine ( Paxil) if never tried before.
Dr. D.J. : Lexapro and Paxil belong to same class and can be switched easily.
Dr. D.J. : Hence, this is an option for you to switch to paxil.
Dr. D.J. : Another option will be to increase the dose of klonopin if possible max 3-4 mg daily.
Dr. D.J. : Please also get checked for thyroid disorder --hypothyroidism is one possible medical cause.
Dr. D.J. : Iron deficiency also can cause psychological symptoms.
Dr. D.J. : Serum TSH, ferritin levels should be checked.
Dr. D.J. : Best wishes
Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you