How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2241
Experience:  M.B.B.S ; M.D (Psychiatry and Deaddiction), MS. Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been taking Buspar for 6 weeks now for anxiety (panic

This answer was rated:

I have been taking Buspar for 6 weeks now for anxiety (panic attacks). My dosage is 15mg in am, 15mg in pm. My panic attacks are gone, but now I feel differently. After taking the morning dose I feel drowsy, feel like i have to force myself to function, don't want to deal with anything or anybody...maybe depression??
Lately and tonight, especially, when it was time for my evening dose I felt good, a calmness. I didn't want to take it. I haven't been sleeping well while taking it, either.
I will talk to my doctor, but could I skip the dose tonight and see how I feel, or perhaps try half a dosage? I feel if it wears off and the symptoms get worse, then it must help. But if it wears off and I feel better then is it really helping or causing depression? I am tired of feeling bad.
I'm a 56 yr old female.

Dr. Vikas :

Hello,

Dr. Vikas :

The usual dosage range of Buspar is from 20-30 mg per day.

Dr. Vikas :

and the maximum dose is generally 60 mg per day.

Dr. Vikas :

As you are on 15 mg twice a day and if your symptoms are under control, reducing the dose to 15 mg per day can be tried in my view.

Dr. Vikas :

Buspar can cause drowsiness as a side effect and reducing the dose should help in controlling this side effect too.

Dr. Vikas :

It does not cause depression by itself.

Dr. Vikas :

If you are feeling bad / sad, in addition to Buspar, you can also try psychotherapy if you have not tried it earlier.

Dr. Vikas :

You can try free on line Cognitive Behavior therapy by registering yourself on this website.

Dr. Vikas :

I hope I’ve provided the information you were seeking, if not, please let me know so that l can continue to help you. If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation.



Please take a moment to rate the answer.


Kind regards


Vikas

Dr. Vikas and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions