How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28453
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is valium (5Mg) okay to take with prednisone and gabapentin

This answer was rated:

Is valium (5Mg) okay to take with prednisone and gabapentin Prednisone 12 days tapering on 2nd day of 3 pills gabapentin (200mg) for shingles neuropathy

Hi there,
This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Gabapentin can cause dizziness and drowsiness as side effects.
Valium can increase the risks of these side effects as well.
Hence, this combination may not be ok at your age.
However, if you are using valium for the anxiety or panic attacks, then occasional use may be ok.
However, you should discuss with your before taking this combination.
Prednisone will not cause any problem with these medications.

Best wishes
Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you